• 100%
  • 150%
  • 200%

Website Privacy Policy

The www.onlok.org website is published to help you, the user, learn more about the programs and activities offered by On Lok, inc., including its affiliate, On Lok Lifeways. This Privacy Policy explains how we intend to protect your personal privacy and the confidentiality of any information you provide to us through this web site. “We” refers to On Lok, inc. and its affiliates.

Your acceptance of these terms

By using this website, you signify your acceptance of the terms of our Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy, please do not use the www.onlok.org site and exit the site immediately. Your continued use of the www.onlok.org site following the posting of changes to this policy will mean that you accept those changes.

Collection of Personal Information

Currently, our site is informational only. There are only two features at which you are asked to provide personal information, including medical information, about yourself or the person for whom you are seeking senior health services: (1) Contact Us Form and (2) On Line Grievance Form. Those two features will enable you to invite a representative from On Lok Lifeways to contact you to (a) determine if our services are appropriate for you or the party you represent, or (b) allow you to inform On Lok Lifeways of any grievance you or the party you represent may have. By completing these online forms, you are voluntarily providing us with personal information. Our servers are protected by multiple layers of security applications and appliances to protect data from hackers, however unencrypted e-mail is not secure and if you are uncomfortable with disclosing personal information to us in this manner, please do not use these features. Please note that On Lok adheres to all privacy protection policies as set forth by the regulatory bodies that govern our businesses, including but not limited to the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act (HIPAA). Any personal information is used only for the purpose it was provided. We do not sell, license, transmit, or disclose personal information that you provide to us outside of On Lok except when required by law. This does not include trusted third parties designated by On Lok, who assist us in operating our website, conducting business, or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential.

Collection of Anonymous Information

When you access our site, we may collect certain non-personal information that does not identify you individually (“Anonymous Information”). Typically, this information is collected through a variety of tracking technologies, such as “Cookies,” “IP Addresses” or other similar technology used to identify a computer, as further described below. We use this information to improve our website and provide a better user experience for our visitors. The information may also be used for advertising purposes. Please note that some browsers offer a “Do Not Track” feature that lets you tell websites that you do not want to have your online activities tracked. At this time, we do not respond to “Do Not Track” browser settings.

Your IP address

For each visitor to the (onloklifeways.org, 30thstreetseniorcenter.org) www.onlok.org website, our servers automatically collect information about which pages are visited and the IP address or domain name of visitors. We use your IP address to help diagnose problems with our server, and to administer our Website.

Cookies

Like many websites, we use technology known as “cookies.” Cookies are pieces of information that a web site transfers to your computer’s hard disk for record-keeping purposes. The use of cookies is common in the Internet industry, and many major web sites use them to provide useful features to their customers. The cookie itself does not contain any personally identifying information, but may be used to tell when your computer has contacted the web site before.

Our site contains tracking technologies owned and operated by third parties. For example, we use Google Analytics, which is a web analysis service provided by Google Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses cookies to collect website activity, such as how many people visit the site or mobile applications, the web pages or mobile screens they visit, where they come from, how long they stay, etc. The data is collected on an aggregate basis, which means that no personally identifiable information is associated with the data. This data helps us improve our content and overall usage. To learn more, or to opt out of Google Analytics, visit the Google Privacy Page.

Links

The onlok.org website contains links to other sites. We are not responsible for the accuracy of content on those sites or their privacy practices, including any sites that may indicate a special relationship or partnership with www.onlok.org (such as co-branded pages and “powered by” relationships). The linked sites may collect personal information from you when you link to their site. This collecting of information is not subject to our control. To ensure protection of your privacy, always review the privacy policy of the sites you visit by linking from our web site.

Your role in protecting your privacy

If you share a terminal with others, you may want to consider establishing an anonymous e-mail account. In this way, e-mails that your receive from us, which may reflect specific medical information that you have disclosed to us, cannot be linked to you. If you access onlok.org using a computer at work, you may wish to close-out the window by clicking X in the corner to prevent any information being shared with others who use the same terminal. If you access www.onlok.org through an e-mail account maintained by your employer, please note that it is possible that your employer may monitor your e-mail communications.

Notification of changes

This Privacy Policy may be revised over time as new features are added to our website or as Internet security and privacy standards evolve. We will post those changes so that you will always know what information we gather, how we might use that information and whether we will disclose it to anyone.

Contacting us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, the practices of the www.onlok.org website, your dealings with www.onlok.org, or need to access and edit any information you may have provided to us about yourself, you can contact us at:

On Lok
1333 Bush Street
San Francisco, CA 94109
Tel: 415-292-8888, TTY 415-292-8898
e-mail: info@onlok.org

Children’s Privacy

The Children’s Online Privacy Act (COPPA) governs information collected online from or about children under the age of 13. Our website is directed to adults. On Lok does not knowingly collect personal data from children under the age of 13. If we learn that we have collected personal data from a child under the age of 13, we will delete that data from our systems.

 

 

This Policy was last revised on, and effective as of, August, 13, 2018.